Sidhu v. Chertoff
[…] If the Service denies the application for naturalization, the applicant may request a hearing before a senior immigration examiner. 8 U.S.C. § 1447(a); 8 C.F.R. § 336.2. The hearing before the senior immigration examiner must be conducted promptly and no later than 180 days from the date the appeal is filed. 8 C.F.R. § 336.2(b).

If the examiner upholds the denial on appeal, the applicant may appeal the decision to a district court pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). See 8 C.F.R. § 336.9(b) (c). Title 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) provides:

A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and