Sidhu v. Chertoff
[…] Sullivan, 719 F. Supp. 899, 903 (E.D. Cal. 1989), rev'd on other grounds, 963 F. 2d 229 (9th Cir. 1992).

DISCUSSION

A. Naturalization Proceedings

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1446 provides directions to an applicant, like Plaintiff, who wishes to file an application for naturalization. Once an application is filed, 8 U.S.C. § 1446 lists the Service's requirements to conduct an investigation and have an examination. The Service employee "designated to conduct any such examination shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied, with reasons therefor." 8 U.S.C.A. § 1446(d). Title 8 C.F.R. § 336.1 provides that after completing all examination procedures and "determining to deny an application for naturalization, the Service shall serve a written notice of denial upon an applicant for naturalization no later than 120 days after the date of the applicant's first examination on the application." 8 C.F.R. § 336.1(a).