33283-7-III
[…] CP at 11.
Mr. Shupe sought judicial review and the superior court affirmed the hearing examiner's order. Mr. Shupe appeals.
ANALYSIS
Judicial review of administrative orders such as the hearing examiner's order in this case is governed by the APA. In re Forfeiture of One 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle, 140 Wn.App. 802, 819, 167 P.3d 599 (2007), rev'd, 166 Wn.2d 834, 215 P.3d 166 (2009); RCW 69.50.505(5) ("A hearing before the seizing agency and any appeal therefrom shall be under Title 34 RCW."). The APA authorizes courts to grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding in only nine enumerated instances, subject to varying standards of review. RCW 34.05.570(3).
Mr.