33283-7-III
[…] Pederson v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 188 Wn.App. 667, 673 n.1, 352 P.3d 195, review denied, 184 Wn.2d 1010, 360 P.3d 818 (2015).
The legal argument in Mr. Shupe's opening brief contends the city's hearing examiner violated his right to due process when the administrative forfeiture hearing was not made final. Br. of Appellant at 4. Rather than reject Mr. Shupe's appeal out of hand, we will analyze it as claiming a due process violation by the hearing examiner.
We may grant relief from an agency order in an adjudicative proceeding for a violation of due process under RCW 34.05.570(3)(c) where "[t]he agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process." See Ga. Prof'l Standards Comm 'n v. Lee, 333 Ga.App. 60, 775 S.E.2d 547, 551 (2015) (relying on authority to review an agency order for unlawful procedure to review claimed due process violation); ACT-UP Triangle v.