No. 29885–0–III.
[…] Intent—2007 c 371: “The legislature intends to clarify the law on medical marijuana so that the lawful use of this substance is not impaired and medical practitioners are able to exercise their best professional judgment in the delivery of medical treatment, qualifying patients may fully participate in the medical use of marijuana, and designated providers may assist patients in the manner provided by this act without fear of state criminal prosecution. This act is also intended to provide clarification to law enforcement and to all participants in the judicial system.”
RCW 69.51A.005; see RCW 69.51A.010.
¶ 45 And the statute in effect at the time itself accomplishes this purpose. Former 69.51A.005 (2007) reads, in part, as follows:
The people find that humanitarian compassion necessitates that the decision to authorize the medical use of marijuana by patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses is a personal, individual decision, based upon their physician's professional medical judgment and discretion.
Therefore, the people of the state of Washington intend that:
Qualifying patients with terminal or debilitating illnesses who, in the judgment of their physicians, may benefit from the medical use of marijuana, shall not be found guilty of a crime under state law for their possession and limited use of marijuana;
Persons who act as designated providers to such patients shall also not be found guilty of a crime under state law for assisting with the medical use of marijuana.
[11] ¶ 46 The intent then is to make medical marijuana available so that qualifying patients may “fully” participate in the medical use of marijuana. The provision empowers the medical practitioner to exercise only the best professional judgment in delivering care to patients.