No. 2-14-0297
[…] App. 3d 115, 120 (2009). ¶ 72 There are two bases under which to award fees under section 508(b), and both parties acknowledge that the trial court never made a finding regarding the first basis; namely, Thomas's failure to comply with a court order. Regarding the second basis, Thomas argues that the court never found that the hearing on his petition to modify maintenance was predicated or conducted for any improper purpose. We disagree. ¶ 73 Although the trial court did not use the explicit language "improper purpose," it is clear that it awarded fees under the second basis of section 508(b). Under the second basis, "[i]mproper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2012).