No. 2-14-0297
[…] Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Thomas's motion to amend his petition to modify maintenance.
¶ 68 C. Attorney Fees
¶ 69 Thomas next argues that the trial court abused its discretion by awarding attorney fees to Catherine under section 508(b) of the Act. The trial court awarded attorney fees of $90,000 for Catherine's defense of Thomas's instant (fourth) petition to modify maintenance and $4,131.64 for Catherine's defense of Thomas's fifth petition to modify maintenance based on a change in her circumstances. ¶ 70 Section 508(b) provides:
"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party. *** If at any time a court finds that a hearing under this Act was precipitated or conducted for any
improper purpose, the court shall allocate fees and costs of all parties for the hearing to the party or counsel found to have acted improperly. Improper purposes include, but are not limited to, harassment, unnecessary delay, or other acts needlessly increasing the cost of litigation." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2012).¶ 71 "Section 508(b) of the Act is mandatory, not discretionary, and does not allow for the court to exercise its discretion as to payment if the defaulting party's conduct was without cause or justification." In re Marriage of Walters, 238 Ill.