No. 2-14-0297
[…] See In re Marriage of Walters, 238 Ill. App. 3d at 1098 (section 508(b) of the Act is mandatory, not discretionary).
¶ 74 D. Cross-Appeal
¶ 75 Catherine's sole argument in her cross-appeal also pertains to attorney fees. Specifically, Catherine argues that the trial court erred by denying her request for attorney fees related to the Cook County case. She argues that the court had jurisdiction and authority to award these fees under the same section of the Act set forth above, section 508(b), and specifically the first line:
"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2012).¶ 76 After the trial court entered a judgment of $173,322.07 against Thomas for unpaid maintenance in February 2011, Catherine filed the Cook County case.