No. 2-14-0297
[…] Accordingly, even assuming that factors relating to Catherine's financial condition would have been relevant in determining the degree of a maintenance modification had Thomas succeeded in showing a substantial change in his circumstances, we are not presented with that scenario. Once the court found no substantial change in Thomas's circumstances, the court's analysis ended there.
¶ 59 B. Motion to Amend Pleading
¶ 60 Next, Thomas argues that the court abused its discretion by denying his motion to amend his petition to allege a substantial change in Catherine's circumstances. Section 616(c) of the Code states that "[a] pleading may be amended at any time, before or after judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that may be just." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2012). The trial court has broad discretion in ruling on motions to amend pleadings prior to final judgment, and a reviewing court should not reverse the denial of a motion to amend unless there has been an abuse of discretion. Compton v.