No. 0117
[…] C.L. § 5-620(a) prohibits obtaining or attempting to obtain controlled paraphernalia by "fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge," a prohibition not present in C.L. § 5-619. Shuey was charged with possession of paraphernalia, conduct prohibited by both statutes.
Because the fear of prosecution is what discourages people from calling emergency services, we must consider the penalty for a violation of each statute. C.L. § 5-620(d) provides, for offenses not involving marijuana, that "a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 4 years or a fine not exceeding $25,000 or both." C.L. § 5-619 provides "A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to: (i) for a first violation, a fine not exceeding $500; and (ii) for each subsequent violation, imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $2,000 or both."