No. 0117
[…] Id. at 128. However, in our view, the fact that the statutes are not identical does not mean that they do not contain some substantially overlapping prohibitions, provisions that are factors in this case's determination.
Our opinion does not conflict with the Attorney General's conclusion. Although not applicable to the charges against Shuey, we note that certain subsections of §§ 5-619 and 5-620 criminalize disparate conduct related to paraphernalia. For example, C.L. § 5-619(e) contains language not found in C.L. § 5-620, prohibiting a person from advertising "under circumstances where one reasonably should know, that the purpose of the advertisement, wholly or partly, is to promote the sale or delivery of drug paraphernalia." C.L. § 5-620(a) prohibits obtaining or attempting to obtain controlled paraphernalia by "fraud, deceit, misrepresentation, or subterfuge," a prohibition not present in C.L. § 5-619. Shuey was charged with possession of paraphernalia, conduct prohibited by both statutes.
Because the fear of prosecution is what discourages people from calling emergency services, we must consider the penalty for a violation of each statute. C.L. § 5-620(d) provides, for offenses not involving marijuana, that "a person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 4 years or a fine not exceeding $25,000 or both." C.L. § 5-619 provides "A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to: (i) for a first violation, a fine not exceeding $500; and (ii) for each subsequent violation, imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or a fine not exceeding $2,000 or both." Thus, the penalty for a violation of C.L. § 5-620 is more severe than the penalty for a violation of C.L. § 5-619.