No. 0117
[…] 2. a water pipe;
3. a carburetion tube or device;
4. a smoking or carburetion mask;
5. an object known as a roach clip used to hold burning material, such as a marijuana cigarette that has become too small or too short to be held in the hand;
6. a miniature spoon used for cocaine and cocaine vials;
7. a chamber pipe;
8. a carburetor pipe;
9. an electric pipe;
10. an air-driven pipe;
11. a chillum;
12. a bong; and
13. an ice pipe or chiller.
C.L. § 5-101(h) defines controlled paraphernalia as:
(1) a hypodermic syringe, needle, or any other object or combination of objects adapted to administer a controlled dangerous substance by hypodermic injection;
(2) a gelatin capsule, glassine envelope, or other container suitable for packaging individual quantities of a controlled dangerous substance; or
(3) lactose, quinine, mannite, mannitol, dextrose, sucrose, procaine hydrochloride, or any other substance suitable as a diluent or adulterant.
Legislative history elucidates the reasoning behind the enactment of two, similar statutes. Prior to the recodification of Article 27 into the Criminal Law and Criminal Procedure Articles, §§ 5-619 and 5-620 were codified at §§ 287A and 287(d) respectively.