No. 0117
[…] Prior versions of H.B. 416 characterized a medical emergency as a "drug overdose." The General Assembly broadened the protections by replacing the term "overdose" with "medical emergency."
In this case, Shuey was found in possession of heroin paraphernalia. The Criminal Code contains two sections that criminalize possession of paraphernalia. C.L. § 5-619 prohibits the use of "drug paraphernalia" and the possession of it with the intent to use. C.L. § 5-619(c)(2) provides:
Unless authorized under this title, a person may not use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to:
Similar to § 5-619, albeit using different language, C.L. § 5-620 prohibits the possession of controlled paraphernalia with intent to use.