No. 0117
[…] This immunity was granted with respect to possession of a controlled dangerous substance (C.L. § 5-601), possession of drug paraphernalia (C.L. § 5-619), underage possession of alcohol (C.L. § 10-114), obtaining alcohol for underage consumption (C.L. § 10-116), and furnishing alcohol to minors or allowing underage consumption (C.L. § 10-117). Omitted from this laundry list was C.L. § 5-620, a statute that criminalizes possession of controlled paraphernalia. At the time of Shuey's prosecution, C.P. § 1-210(b) provided:
A person who, in good faith, seeks, provides, or assists with the provision of medical assistance for a person experiencing a medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs shall be immune from criminal prosecution for a violation of §§ 5-601, 5-619, 10-114, 10-116, and 10-117 of the Criminal Law Article if the evidence for the criminal prosecution was obtained solely as a result of the person's seeking, providing, or assisting with the provision of medical assistance.Subsection (c) provided:
A person who experiences a medical emergency after ingesting or using alcohol or drugs shall be immune from criminal prosecution for a violation of §§ 5-601, 5-619, 10-114, 10-116, and 10-117 of the Criminal Law
Article if the evidence for the criminal prosecution was obtained solely as a result of another person's seeking medical assistance.In 2015, the General Assembly amended § 1-210 to provide immunity from arrest or charge (in addition to prosecution) to a person who experienced the medical emergency or the person who sought assistance. See 2015 Laws, ch. 375 (S.B. 654). Significantly, the 2015 amendment added C.L. § 5-620 to the sections of the Criminal Law Article that were precluded from arrest, charge, or prosecution.