Shorter v. Sephora USA, Inc.
[…] Mauro (2006) 39 Cal.4th 299, 313, italics added.)

The making of a false police report is a violation of Penal Code section 148.5. "[S]ection 425.16 cannot be invoked by a defendant whose assertedly protected activity is illegal as a matter of law and, for that reason, not protected by constitutional guarantees of free speech and petition." (Flatley v. Mauro, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 317; Lefebvre v. Lefebvre, supra, 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 705.)

Penal Code section 148.5, subdivision (b), provides: "Every person who reports to any other peace officer . . . that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor if (1) the false information is given while the peace officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties as a peace officer, and (2) the person providing the false information knows or should have known that the person receiving the information is a peace officer."

Wang v. Hartunian, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th 744 is not to the contrary. As stated recently by our colleagues in Division Eight of this District, although Wang v.