Appeal No. 3-16-0230
[…] Vitro v. Michelcic, 209 Ill. 22 76, 81 (2004). We review de novo the trial court's dismissal pursuant to section 2-615. Marshall v. Burger King Corp., 222 Ill. 2d 422, 429 (2006). ¶ 16 Defendants' 2-615 motion cited section 3-106 of the Act as its basis for immunity. Section 3-106 of the Act provides:
"Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property
intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes *** unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2014).¶ 17 When considering whether to dismiss the complaint, the trial court found defendants qualified as either a public entity or a public employee and were entitled to immunity under the Act. Id. ("Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes ***."). Mindful that immunity does not apply, however, to the willful or wanton misconduct of a public entity or public employee, the trial court next considered whether plaintiffs alleged sufficient facts to establish the willful and wanton exception to immunity. Id.