NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Jury Instns. (2006) CACI No. 3704) that Needham was not an agent of PTL.
D. Exclusion of December 2005 Police Report
Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in excluding exhibit No. 4, a police report dated December 28, 2005, allegedly containing a detailed list of the missing property. The trial court sustained defendants’ hearsay objections and excluded the report.
Plaintiffs argue the report “contained a more complete and accurate list of the items allegedly converted by defendants from plaintiffs,” and was admissible under Evidence Code section 1280. Section 1280 provides, “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
A police officer’s report is admissible under Evidence Code section 1280 if it is based upon the observations of a public employee who had a duty to observe facts and report and record them correctly. (Rupf v.