NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Because the missing property belonged to the marital community, we fail to see how George was prejudiced by an award to Esther alone.
B. Elder Abuse
George contends the verdict was inconsistent because the jury found Needham converted George’s property, but did not hold Needham liable for elder abuse. Specifically, the jury found Needham did not take George’s property for a “wrongful use.”
Plaintiffs have failed to show as a matter of law the jury erred in concluding Needham did not take the property for a wrongful use. Under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, financial abuse of an elder “occurs when a person or entity does any of the following: [¶] (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (b) A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates or retains possession of property in bad faith. [¶] (1) A person or entity shall be deemed to have acted in bad faith if the person or entity knew or should have known that the elder or dependent adult had the right to have the property transferred or made readily available to the elder or dependent adult or to his or her representative. [¶] (2) For purposes of this section, a person or entity should have known of a right specified in paragraph (1) if, on the basis of the information received by the person or entity or the person or entity’s authorized third party, or both, it is obvious to a reasonable person that the elder or dependent adult has a right specified in paragraph (1).”