10-21-00129-CR
[…] Generally, "a peace officer is a peace officer only while in his jurisdiction and when the officer leaves that jurisdiction, he cannot perform the functions of his office." Martinez v. State, 261 S.W.3d 773, 775 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 2008, pet. ref'd). Notwithstanding, there are statutory exceptions to the general rule. Specifically, article 14.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that "[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view, if the offense is one classed as a felony . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b). Moreover, article 14.03(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure states that: "(d) A peace officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest, without warrant, a person who commits an offense within the officer's presence or view, if the offense is a felony, a violation of Chapter 42 or 49, Penal Code, or a breach of the peace." Id. art. 14.03(d).
Kidnapping is a felony of the third degree. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.03(c). An "arrest" under article 14.03 is not limited to a formal custodial arrest. State v. Purdy, 244 S.W.3d 591, 594 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2008, pet. struck).