C. A. 2020-1069-MTZ
[…] I see nothing in the Merger Agreement that makes either interpretation unreasonable. I first tried going down a rabbit hole of nested definitions in Milestone 1. Milestone 1 makes clear that the purpose of the criteria, including Criterion 1, are to demonstrate "the successful completion of a Phase 1 Clinical Trial." The agreement defines "Phase 1 Clinical Trial" to mean "a Clinical Trial that is intended to satisfy the requirements of 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(a)." That section of the CFR adds further context, explaining Phase 1 trials "are designed to determine the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness" and that "sufficient information about the drug's pharmacokinetics and pharmacological effects should be obtained to permit the design of well-controlled, scientifically valid, Phase 2 studies." But the reference to Phase 1 Clinical Trials is of little interpretative value.