Shoaf v. Shoaf
[…] The parties agree that the Husband shall pay to the Wife the sum of NINETY AND NO/100 ($90.00) DOLLARS per week alimony, until such time as the WIFE shall remarry.

In March 1999, Mr. Shoaf moved to modify or terminate Ms. Shoaf's spousal support pursuant to Code § 20-109(A), asserting that for more than one year after July 1, 1997, she had habitually cohabited with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage. Ms. Shoaf admitted such a relationship. The trial court denied the motion.

Code § 20-109(A) provides, in relevant part:

Upon petition of either party the court may increase, decrease, or terminate the amount or duration of any spousal support and maintenance that may thereafter accrue, whether previously or hereafter awarded, as the circumstances may make proper. Upon order of the court based upon clear and convincing evidence that the spouse receiving support has been habitually cohabiting with another person in a relationship analogous to a marriage for one year or more commencing on or after July 1, 1997, the court may decrease or terminate spousal support and maintenance unless (i) otherwise provided by stipulation or contract or (ii) the spouse receiving support proves by a preponderance of the evidence that termination of such support would constitute a manifest injustice.

In 1998, the legislature reenacted Code § 20-109. See Acts 1998, ch. 604. The statute thus reenacted was in force when Mr. Shoaf filed his motion for modification or termination of spousal support and when the trial court made its ruling. Acts 1998, ch. 604, provided:

2. That the provisions of this act shall apply only to suits for initial spousal support orders filed on or after July 1, 1998, and suits for modification of spousal support orders arising from suits for initial support orders filed on or after July 1, 1998.

This proviso restricts the operation of the statute, limiting its applicability to orders and modification of orders entered in suits filed on or after July 1, 1998, seeking initial spousal support orders. See Rubio v. Rubio, ___ Va. App. ___, ___ S.E.2d ___ (2000).

Because the spousal support order at issue in this case was entered in a suit filed prior to July 1, 1998, that order is not subject to the operation of Code § 20-109(A).