Shoaf v. Shoaf
[…] Acts 1998, ch. 604 (emphasis added). That change did not affect the second sentence of Code § 20-109(A) which is at issue in this proceeding. Although the Act contains the proviso "[t]hat the provisions of this act shall apply only to suits for initial spousal support orders filed on or after July 1, 1998, and suits for modification of spousal support orders arising from suits for initial support orders filed on or after July 1, 1998," that language only has application to "the provisions of this act," which are those portions of the act that were amended in the "reenacted" statute.

"[T]he established rule is, that 'the old law was not intended to be altered, unless such intention plainly appears in the new Code.'" Ingram v.