23-61259-CIV-SCOLA/SANCHEZ
[…] Feb. 7, 2024) (quoting Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 437 (1987)), report and recommendation adopted, 2024 WL 664535 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 16, 2024), “[f]ees of the clerk and marshal” may be awarded under § 1920. 28 U.S.C. § 1920(1).
The $402.00 filing fee “clearly falls within the scope of Section 1920(1),” and as such should be awarded to the Plaintiff. Naval Logistic, Inc., 2024 WL 662344 at *5 (awarding $402.00 filing fee) (quotation omitted); see also Pelc v. Nowak, 596 Fed.Appx. 768, 771 (11th Cir. 2015) (affirming District Court's award of filing fees under § 1920).
Certain enumerated fees of the Marshal may be collected and taxed as costs under § 1921. 28 U.S.C. § 1921. Section 1921 allows the marshal to “collect, in advance, a deposit to cover the initial expenses for special services,” such as those arising from the arrest of a vessel. 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a)(2) . However, “[w]here a party has deposited money with the marshal to cover the marshal's expenses but the marshal has not spent the entire deposit at the time of the judgment, courts addressing the issue have limited