1:22-cv-20788-JEM/Becerra
[…] Hollywood Gadgets, Inc., 449 Fed.Appx. 908, 911-12 (11th Cir. 2011) (noting that under Rule 55, district courts are not required to conduct evidentiary hearings).
A. Liability
The Federal Maritime Lien Act, 46 U.S.C. § 31341, et seq., grants a maritime lien to a party that provides necessaries to a vessel. Robbie's of Key W. v. M/V Komedy III, 470 F.Supp.3d 1264 (S.D. Fla. 2020) (citing 46 U.S.C. § 31342). The term “necessaries,” as used in the Federal Maritime Lien Act, is defined in 46 U.S.C. § 31301. Specifically, “‘necessaries' includes repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway.” 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4).
A maritime lien “is a special property right in a ship given to a creditor by law as security for a debt or claim, and it attaches the moment the debt arises.” Barcliff, LLC v. M/V Deep Blue, IMO No. 9215359 , 876 F.3d 1063, 1068 (11th Cir. 2017) (quoting Crimson Yachts v.