85 MAP 2022 87 MAP 2022 J-30B-2023 J-30C-2023
[…] Senators requested that the court accept these attached pleadings if they were granted permission to intervene. See Senators' Application for Leave to Intervene, 2/25/22 at ¶81.
Article II, Section 1 states: "The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives." Pa. Const. art. II, §1. Article III, Section 9 provides: "Every order, resolution or vote, to which the concurrence of both Houses may be necessary, except on the questions of adjournment or termination or extension of a disaster emergency declaration as declared by an executive order or proclamation, or portion of a disaster emergency declaration as declared by an executive order or proclamation, shall be presented to the Governor and before it shall take