85 MAP 2022 87 MAP 2022 J-30B-2023 J-30C-2023
[…] Chief Justice Todd and Justices Donohue and Wecht join the opinion.
Justice Donohue files a concurring opinion in which Chief Justice Todd joins.
Justice Mundy files a concurring and dissenting opinion.
Justice Brobson files a concurring and dissenting opinion.
CONCURRING OPINION
DONOHUE JUSTICE.
I join the Majority in full and write only to speak to the role the Nonprofits' assertion of the Environmental Rights Amendment ("ERA"), found in Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, plays in resolving the intervention question before the Court. The ERA provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people.Pa. Const. art. I, § 27.