No. 17 EAP 2021
[…] Applying what remains of Garner , I agree with the Commonwealth that Section 508(a)(1) is, at least in part, constitutionally defective. The Majority interprets Section 508(a)(1) as providing
four circumstances in which a police officer's use of deadly force while making an arrest is justified. First, when the officer reasonably believes "such force is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury to himself or such other person[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 508(a)(1). Second, when the officer reasonably believes "such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape" and "the person to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible felony[.]" Id . at (a)(1)(i)-(ii).