No. 17 EAP 2021
[…] The first and fourth circumstances listed in Section 508(a)(1) comply with the requirements of the Fourth Amendment. They also are entirely severable from the unconstitutional portions. The first and fourth justification defenses are not "so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon," the deadly weapon and forcible felony justifications "that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one[s]." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925. Nor would I conclude that "the remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the legislative intent." Id . The second and third circumstances in Section 508(a)(1) should be severed from the constitutional portions. See, e.g. , Commonwealth v.