No. 17 EAP 2021
[…] In this unusual circumstance, and in the absence of any indication the Attorney General has been given notice of the DAO's claimed facial attack to Section 508 ’s constitutionality, we find it prudent to refer to the DAO's position as its own rather than attribute it to the Commonwealth.
18 Pa.C.S. § 2501, § 907, and § 2705. Parenthetically, we note that although Section 2501 addresses criminal homicide generally, the actual criminal offenses for the various degrees of murder are set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502, not Section 2501. Likewise, the remaining two species of criminal homicide, voluntary manslaughter and involuntary manslaughter, are provided in 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503 and § 2504, respectively.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 4551(e) ("When the attorney for the Commonwealth proceeds on the basis of a presentment, a complaint shall be filed and the defendant shall be entitled to a preliminary hearing as in other criminal proceedings.") (emphasis added).
The case was assigned to the Honorable Barbara A. McDermott who scheduled it for a trial date of January 6, 2020. On April 1, 2019, Pownall filed a motion for change of venue or venire, which the DAO opposed.