C.A. PB 09-5686
[…] See § 9-1-13(a). A more specific statute of limitations, such as that provided by § 9-1-25 for tort actions against the State, trumps the general, catch-all provision of § 9-1-13(a). See G.L. 1956 § 43-3-26 (providing rule of statutory construction that special provision shall prevail as exception to general provision). Accordingly, because brought against the State, the three-year statute of limitations applies to Shire's claims of tortious interference, absent any applicable theories of tolling.
Constitutional claims against the State are governed by the three-year limit set forth in § 9-1-14. See Pearman v. Walker, 512 F.Supp. 228, 230 (D. R.I. 1981) (determining federal constitutional claims governed by § 9-1-14). The statute, § 9-1-14(b), provides that "[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after . . . ." Injuries to the person, as defined by case law, is construed comprehensively and includes "actions involving injuries that are other than physical, " such as "injuries resulting from invasions of rights that inhere in man as a rational being" and "rights to which one is entitled by reason