C.A. PB 09-5686
[…] (e) As used in this section, 'a party's exercise of its right of petition or of free speech' shall mean any written or oral statement made before or submitted to a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other governmental proceeding; any written or oral statement made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other governmental proceeding; or any written or oral statement made in connection with an issue of public concern." Sec. 9-33-2.
Essentially, a party is immune from civil suit for petition or speech in connection with an issue of public concern. See id. However, the immunity does not apply if the petition constitutes a sham, meaning it is "not genuinely aimed at procuring favorable government action, result, or outcome, regardless of ultimate motive or purpose." Id. The petition is only a sham if it is both objectively and subjectively baseless. See id.
1
Application to Government Employees
Whether the Rhode Island Anti-Slapp statute applies to government employees appears to be an issue of first impression.