C.A. PB 09-5686
[…] I, § 2 of Rhode Island Constitution), IV (Tortious Interference with Contractual Relations), and V (Tortious Interference with Prospective Business Relations). Shire, however, presents that its claims are the result of continuing violations, tolling the statute of limitations until the date of its last injury.
Shire also claims that the statute of limitations should toll under the theory of fraudulent concealment. In light of the findings herein, this Court finds it unnecessary to address that argument.
The statute of limitations on tort claims against the State of Rhode Island is set by § 9-1-25. It provides, in pertinent part:
"When a claimant is given the right to sue the state of Rhode Island, any political subdivision of the state, or any city or town by a special act of the general assembly, or in cases involving actions or claims in tort against the state or any political subdivision thereof or any city or town, the action shall be instituted within three (3) years from the effective date of the special act, or within three (3) years of the accrual of any claim of tort. Failure to institute suit within the three (3) year period shall constitute a bar to the bringing of the legal action." Sec. 9-1-25.
Tortious interference with contractual relations and tortious interference with prospective business relations are, by definition, torts. See Mesolella v.