C.A. PB 09-5686
[…] Failure to institute suit within the three (3) year period shall constitute a bar to the bringing of the legal action." Sec. 9-1-25.
Tortious interference with contractual relations and tortious interference with prospective business relations are, by definition, torts. See Mesolella v. City of Providence, 508 A.2d 661, 669-70 (R.I. 1986) (recognizing tort of tortious interference); Restatement (Second) Torts § 766 (1979). Nevertheless, tortious interference claims, at least when not alleged against the State, may fall under the ten-year statute of limitations provided by § 9-1-13(a) because they arise out of a contractual relationship. See McBurney v. Roszkowski, 687 A.2d 447, 448-49 (R.I. 1997). Section 9-1-13(a) states, "Except as otherwise provided, all civil actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not after." This "catch-all" statute of limitations applies, by its own language, only when a different statutory period is not "otherwise provided." See § 9-1-13(a).