C.A. PB 09-5686
[…] See § 9-32-2. Even an improperly-motivated lawsuit, if that were the case here, is afforded protection when it is not objectively and subjectively baseless. See Prof. Real Estate Investors, 508 U.S. at 59 (confirming bad intent or motive cannot constitute sham); § 9-32-2(a) ("regardless of ultimate motive or purpose"). Therefore, the Court does not find the State's action to be subjectively baseless.
Further, this Court will award costs and attorneys fees to compensate for the expenses related to the two counts barred by the Anti-Slapp statute. See § 9-33-2(d) ("the court shall award the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney's fees"); Alves, 857 A.2d at 757 ("an award of costs and reasonable attorneys' fees [is] mandatory").
D
Remaining Counts
Having granted summary judgment in favor of Defendants on Counts III (Abuse of Process) and VI (Civil Conspiracy), this Court will now address the remaining counts in seriatim.