C.A. PB 09-5686
[…] See, e.g., Blue Cross, 865 A.2d at 1077 ("seeking injunctive relief"); H.V. Collins, 696 A.2d at 300 (declaratory judgment that award violated act); Trukaway, 643 A.2d at 812 ("seeking injunctive relief" that all bids be rejected and contract re-advertised); Goldman, 109 R.I. at 237, 283 A.2d at 674 ("action to enjoin the award of a public contract"); Gilbane, 107 R.I. at 296, 267 A.2d at 397 ("enjoin the expenditure" of the additional amount of higher contract). Nonetheless, the plain language of the statute does not limit its application to equitable claims. See § 37-2-51 ("decision . . . concerning any controversy arising under or in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract") (emphasis added).
This Court finds, therefore, that the presumption of correctness standard cited by the State and detailed in the above-referenced case law will apply to some aspects of the case at bar.