No. PB 01-3522
[…] Laws § 12-17-14, entitled "Conviction of lesser-included offense or attempt," and a claim against Riendeau for violation of R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-1-3, designated "Liability for aiding, abetting, counseling, hiring, or commanding offenses." Plaintiff failed to mention these claims when asserting its renewed motion for partial summary judgment. To the extent, however, that Plaintiff intends now to assert these claims, this Court declines to rule on them, finding that they are not properly before this Court as Plaintiff failed to allege them in its Amended Complaint.
Rhode Island General Laws § 11-52-3, entitled "Intentional access, alteration, damage, or destruction" provides that
"Whoever, intentionally and without authorization, directly or indirectly, accesses, alters, damages, or destroys any computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data contained in a computer, computer system, computer program, or computer network shall be guilty of a felony and shall be subject to the penalties set forth in § 11-52-5."
Additionally, Rhode Island General Laws § 11-52-4, designated "Computer theft" states: