No. PB 01-3522
[…] IV. Count VII — Larceny
In Count VII, Plaintiff asserts a claim for larceny under R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-2. Defendants move for summary judgment as to this claim, arguing, inter alia, that Defendants did not possess the requisite intent to deprive Plaintiff of the information on the laptop. Plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that an inference of permanent deprivation exists because DiMascio did not return the laptop to Plaintiff until Catanese requested its return. Furthermore, Plaintiff claims that R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-41-11.1, dealing with unlawful appropriation, as well as § 11-52-1 et seq., dealing with computer crime, encompass the type of larceny DiMascio committed.
Rhode Island General Laws § 9-1-2, entitled "Civil liability for crimes and offenses" states:
"Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender, and it shall not be any defense to such action that no criminal complaint for the crime or offense has been made; and whenever any person shall be guilty of larceny, he or she shall be liable to the owner of the money or articles taken for twice the value thereof, unless the money or articles are restored, and for the value thereof in case of restoration."
Larceny consists of "a wrongful taking without right and a carrying away of another's personal property with a felonious intent to steal." State v. Holley, 604 A.2d 772, 774 (R.I. 1992); State v. Smith, 56 R.I. 168, 178-79, 184 A. 494, 499 (1936).