September 22, 1978
[…] If this were an application for support under article 4 of the Family Court Act the foregoing facts would preclude this court from taking jurisdiction to make a support order (Matter of Lo Casto v Lo Casto, 45 A.D.2d 712; Montes v Montes, 54 A.D.2d 627; Matter of McDonald v McDonald, 73 Misc.2d 584; McKay v McKay, 82 Misc.2d 929).
Family Ct Act, § 464. "Effect of pendency of action for divorce, separation or annulment on petition for support of wife.
"(a) In an action for divorce, separation or annulment in the supreme court, the supreme court on its own motion or on motion of the wife may refer to the family court an application for temporary or permanent support or both. If the supreme court so refers an application, the family court has jurisdiction to determine the application with the same powers possessed by the supreme court and the family court's disposition of the application is an order of the family court appealable only under article ten of this act.