December 24, 1965
[…] Any such tortuous interpretation of the statute would render the proceeding one in camera, violative of due process. This is particularly so because in the context of the facts of this case, the question of the financial circumstances of the respondent is a vital issue and basic to any finding that the Mexican decree should be modified.
The respondent argues, in effect, that absent proof of a change in the needs of the children, the Family Court is powerless to modify upward a foreign decree. Section 461, however, does not limit the change in circumstances to the needs of the children. It provides that the Family Court may "(ii) entertain an application to modify such order on the ground that changed circumstances requires such modification". Moreover, that section also provides in subdivision (a): "A separation agreement, a decree of separation, and a final decree or judgment terminating a marriage relationship does not eliminate or diminish either parent's duty to support a child of the marriage under sections four hundred thirteen