Shifflett v. Hill
[…] Finally, we observe that the rest of the statutory framework creating and regulating applicable grievance procedures supports this conclusion. Code § 15.2-1507(A)(7)(b)’s language allowing the chief administrative officer to "determine compliance issues" and then allowing such determinations to be "subject to judicial review" by "petition with the circuit court" stands in sharp contrast to Code § 15.2-1507(A)(9)(a)’s language governing the same officer’s review of the grievability of an employee’s claims. In the latter case, "[d]ecisions regarding grievability and access to the procedure shall be made by the chief administrative officer ... at any time prior to the panel hearing." Code § 15.2-1507(A)(9)(a). And those decisions "may be appealed to the circuit court having jurisdiction in the locality in which the grievant is employed for a hearing on the issue of whether the grievance qualifies for a panel hearing." Id. But the statute concludes by stating that "[t]he decision of the court is final and is not appealable." Code § 15.2-1507(A)(9)(b). While the circuit court’s decision is "final," the statute then expressly removes the appellate jurisdiction that would otherwise apply to such a "final" order.