Shifflett v. Hill
[…] Id. Steps Two and Three of the Fairfax County grievance procedure involve additional meetings with the employee’s division supervisor and department head after the employee’s complaint is made in writing. Id. at §§ 17.5-2, -3. If "a complaint cannot be satisfactorily resolved pursuant" to these steps, then Step Four requires the employee to "request on the appropriate form a determination concerning the grievability of the complaint within ten business days of receipt of the third step reply." Id. at § 17.5-4.

Cf Code § 15.2-1507(A)(8)(a) ("The first step shall provide for an informal, initial processing of employee complaints by the immediate supervisor through a nonwritten, discussion format.")

Cf Code § 15.2-1507(A)(8)(b) ("Management steps shall provide for a review with higher levels of local government authority following the employee’s reduction to writing of the grievance ").

Cf Code § 15.2-1507(A)(9)(a) ("Decisions regarding grievability and access to the procedure shall be made by the chief administrative officer of the local government, or his designee, at any time prior to the panel hearing, at the request of the local government or grievant, within 10 calendar days of the request ")

Under Code § 15.2-1507, either party may raise the other party’s alleged failure to "comply with all substantial proce- dural requirements of the grievance procedure … without just cause." Code § 15.24507(A)(7)(a).