Shi Min Zhang v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] b. Damages Claim - 26 U.S.C. § 7433.

Plaintiff may be asserting that the IRS' assessment and collection actions violated the law, entitling her to damages under 26 U.S.C. § 7433. Section 7433 waives the sovereign immunity of the United States with regard to civil actions for damages where any officer or employee of the IRS recklessly, intentionally, or negligently disregards any provision of the tax code in connection with a collection of federal tax with respect to a taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). However, a plaintiff must exhaust administrative remedies before filing such a suit. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d)(1) (“A judgment for damages shall not be awarded . . . unless the court determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue Service.”). A taxpayer must file a written claim with the IRS Area Director for the area in which the taxpayer resides and include specific details, including the grounds, in reasonable detail, for the claim and a description of the injuries. 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1(a), (e).