L&T 052888/19
[…] Eligibility: (L. 2021, c. 56, Part BB, Subpart A, § 5)
ERAP eligibility standards and priorities to be established by OTDA, including fouritemized eligibility criteria, including the requirement that a household be found eligibleif it is a "tenant or occupant obligated to pay rent in their primary residence in the State of New York including both tenants and occupants of dwelling units".
Definitions : (L. 2021, c. 56, Part BB, Subpart A, § 2[7])"Occupant": as defined in Real Property Law (RPL) § 235-f as "a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants";
"Rent": as defined in Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 702 as "themonthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of adwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement".