L & T Index No. 308118/21
[…] • Definitions (unchanged by the amendments), L. 2021, c. 56, Part BB, Subpart A, § 2(7):
• "Occupant" has the same meaning as under Real Property Law (RPL) § 235-f which, in turn, defines "occupant" as "a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants."
• "Rent" is as defined under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (RPAPL) § 702 which, in turn, defines "rent" as "the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement."