Shevtsov v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] The court concluded that BOPTA had complied with requirements set forth in statute and rule, denying taxpayer's appeal.

Plaintiff next argues that BOPTA had "no valid bases for [the] petition to [be] dismissed." (Compl at 1.) ORS 309.100 lists what must be included in a BOPTA petition:

"(3) Each petition shall: (a) Be made in writing. (b) State the facts and the grounds upon which the petition is made. (c) Be signed and verified by the oath of a person described in subsection (1) or (4) of this section. (d) State the address to which notice of the action of the board shall be sent. The notice may be sent to a person described in subsection (1) or (4) of this section. (e) State if the petitioner or a representative desires to appear at a hearing before the board."

Subsection (1) requires that the person filing the petition hold "an interest in the property that obligates them to pay taxes imposed on the property" and subsection (4) explains who may appear on behalf of a person described in subsection (1).

That subsection does not require a fee.