Shevtsov v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] (Def's Mot at 9, Ex B.) When Plaintiff failed to timely pay the fee for his petition, BOPTA sent him an Order of Dismissal on February 23, 2021. (Id. at 7, Ex A.) Defendant argues that Plaintiff may not appeal to this court from a BOPTA dismissal, citing Rore LLC v. Deschutes County Assessor, TC-MD 050051E, 2005 WL 1089745 (Or Tax M Div Apr 14, 2005). (Id. at 2-3.)

The Defective Petition Notice lists the defect as "$30 filing fee needed." (Def's Mot, Ex B.)

1. Whether Plaintiff May Appeal BOPTA Order of Dismissal

ORS 305.275(3) states that no appeal may be taken to this court if a taxpayer may appeal to BOPTA. "The appeal under this section is from an order of the board as a result of the appeal filed under ORS 309.100 * * *." Id. (emphasis added).