Shevtsov v. Multnomah Cnty. Assessor
[…] Deschutes County Assessor, TC-MD 050051E, 2005 WL 1089745 (Or Tax M Div Apr 14, 2005). (Id. at 2-3.)

The Defective Petition Notice lists the defect as "$30 filing fee needed." (Def's Mot, Ex B.)

1. Whether Plaintiff May Appeal BOPTA Order of Dismissal

ORS 305.275(3) states that no appeal may be taken to this court if a taxpayer may appeal to BOPTA. "The appeal under this section is from an order of the board as a result of the appeal filed under ORS 309.100 * * *." Id. (emphasis added). ORS 309.100(5) states that "[i]f the board denies any petition upon the grounds that it does not meet the requirements of subsection (3) of this section, it shall issue a written order rejecting the petition and set forth in the order the reasons the board considered the petition to be defective." (Emphasis added); see also ORS 309.110(1), (7) (providing that all petitions, other than petitions resolved by stipulation "shall be recorded by formal order" and that "[t]he order of a board, other than an order relating to an application to excuse liability for the penalty imposed under ORS