Sherman v. Yolo County Sheriff
[…] The record received in this matter consisted of the superior court documents, petitioner's petition for habeas corpus to the state appellate court, the denial of that petition by the appellate court, the petition for habeas corpus to the state supreme court, and the denial of that petition. No trial transcripts are available but a settled statement is contained in the superior court documents.

Petitioner was convicted of a violation of California Penal Code § 602.1(a), obstructing or intimidating business operators or customers. § 602.1(a) states that:

Any person who intentionally interferes with any lawful business or occupation carried on by the owner or agent of a business establishment open to the public, by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business establishment after being requested to leave by the owner or the owner's agent, or by a peace officer acting at the request of the owner or owner's agent, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for up to 90 days, or by a fine of up to four hundred dollars ($400), or by both that imprisonment and fine.

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, the undersigned concludes that there was sufficient evidence from which a rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that petitioner was guilty of violating § 602.1(a).