Sherman v. State
[…] In other words, appellant complains that the offense the State proved at trial, felony aggregate theft, is not the same offense alleged in the indictment. Appellant does not claim that the evidence is insufficient to prove a continuing scheme or course of conduct. A person commits theft if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of it without the owner's effective consent. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 31.03 (Vernon Supp. 2007). When a defendant is charged with committing multiple thefts over a period of time, the State may choose to aggregate the thefts pursuant to section 31.09 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides:
When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.
Id. § 31.09 (Vernon Supp. 2007). If the State chooses to indict a defendant based on section 31.09, the indictment must include language to the effect that the State is aggregating the amounts pursuant to a continuing scheme or course of conduct. See Thomason v. State, 892 S.W.2d 8, 11 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994). This language is considered an element of the offense. Id. Appellant urges that the indictment in the instant case was insufficient to allege aggregate theft under section 31.09 because it failed to allege a scheme or continuing course of conduct. The pertinent portion of the indictment read: Defendant, heretofore on or about June 27, 2005 continuing through July 19, 2005, did then and there unlawfully appropriate, by acquiring and otherwise exercising control over property, CASH MONEY owned by [THE COMPLAINANT], . . . of the value of over