Sherman v. Solvay U.S., Inc.
[…] Subsequently, on September 28, 2023, she filed a letter asking for "help on my case" and asking if this Court "could appoint someone to help me."

We deny in part and grant in part Appellant's Application for Extension of Time to File Brief.

To the extent Appellant requests that this Court appoint her appellate counsel, we deny the request. While there is no general right to appointment of counsel in civil cases, Section 24.016 of the Texas Government Code authorizes a district judge to "appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause."). Erazo v. Sanchez, 580 S.W.3d 768, 770-71 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2019); Tex. Gov't Code § 24.016. Appellant has not asserted that she requested and was denied appointment of counsel in district court.