Qutiefan v. Safi
[…] Safi responds that Qutiefan was not entitled to appointed counsel at trial. Safi further argues that Qutiefan was represented by three different private attorneys during the divorce proceedings, all of whom withdrew from his case, and that he had ample opportunity and resources to hire legal counsel.

A. Standard of Review and Governing Law

Under the Government Code, a district court has discretion to appoint counsel to an indigent party in a civil case, but the Texas Supreme Court has not recognized a right to counsel in civil cases. See TEX. GOV'T CODE § 24.016 ("A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause."); Traveler's Indem. Co. of Conn. v.