Sherlock-White v. Probate Appeal
[…] While the Appellant raises an interesting issue regarding a probate court's authority to discipline attorneys who appear before it, an issue that does not appear to have been addressed in Connecticut to date, the Appellant has not demonstrated a likelihood of success on this issue at this stage of the proceedings. In particular, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-84 appears to specifically authorize the Probate Court to issue the type of order at issue here. Section 51-84(a) provides "attorneys admitted by the Superior Court shall be attorneys of all courts and shall be subject to the rules and orders of the courts before which they act." (Emphasis added). Section 51-84(b) in turn provides " any such court may fine an attorney for transgressing its rules and order an amount not exceeding one hundred dollars for any offense, and may suspend or displace an attorney for just cause." (Emphasis added). By its express terms, § 51-84 clearly contemplates some level of discipline by courts other than the Superior Court. Further, the discipline imposed by Judge Purnell is precisely what is authorized in the statute.