Boyd v. Gale
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Kerin v. Stangle, 209 Conn. 260, 265, 550 A.2d 1069 (1988).

Moreover, the Probate Court has the inherent power to find the plaintiff in contempt pursuant to General Statutes § 51-33. As such, the plaintiff's argument that the Probate Court is abusing its discretion by hearing the motion for contempt and sanctions is without merit.

General Statutes § 51-33 provides: "Any court, including a family support magistrate, may punish by fine and imprisonment any person who in its presence behaves contemptuously or in a disorderly manner; but no court or family support magistrate may impose a greater fine than one hundred dollars or a longer term of imprisonment then six months or both."

For the foregoing reasons, the plaintiff's motion for injunctive relief is denied.

Riley, J.


Summaries of

Boyd v. Gale

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Windham at Putnam
Nov 30, 2004
2004 Ct. Sup. 18092 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2004)
Case details for