Boyd v. Gale
[…] New Haven, 268 Conn. 1, 89, 843 A.2d 500 (2004). In the present action, the plaintiff has failed to allege and prove that he will sustain irreparable harm if the court does not enjoin the Probate Court from proceeding with the scheduled December 1, 2004 hearing on contempt and sanctions. Furthermore, the plaintiff has failed to indicate the absence of an adequate remedy at law. Pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-186, the plaintiff can appeal to the Superior Court if he is aggrieved by the Probate Court's order after the December 1, 2004 proceeding occurs.

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court."

It is also noted that notwithstanding the plaintiff's appeal to the Superior Court, the Probate Court's June 16, 2004 order is still in effect.