No. 2D04-2595.
[…] See § 775.21(4)(a)(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2002); see also Kelly v. State, 795 So.2d 135, 137 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) (holding that the "[Sexual Predator] Act is mandatory and affords no discretion to the trial judge to designate an individual a sexual predator if the statutory criteria are established"). Thus, Mr. Sheppard's sexual predator designation was properly imposed and the transcript from the designation hearing was unnecessary for his appeal.
Section 775.21(4)(a) provides:
(a) For a current offense committed on or after October 1, 1993, upon conviction, an offender shall be designated as a "sexual predator" under subsection (5), and be subject to registration under subsection (6) and community and public notification under subsection (7) if:
1. The felony is:
a. A capital, life, or first-degree violation . . . of chapter 794. . . .
Mr.