Sheppard v. Leuze
[…] Id. Upon her return, the occupant discovered that the apartment's locks had been changed. Id. The New York City Civil Court found that the changing of locks was an unlawful eviction because the occupant had “sustained her burden of proving that she had been in lawful possession of the subject apartment for more than thirty days at the time [the landlord] locked her out of the apartment.” Id.; see also N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law (“RPAPL”) § 768(1)(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to evict . . . an occupant of a dwelling unit who has lawfully occupied the dwelling unit for thirty consecutive days or longer.”).

The facts of the instant case are easily distinguishable from York. Plaintiff did not pay any rent to the owner of 392 Adelphi Street, and he had been absent from the property for at least 43 days as of April 19, 2020. (Def. 56.1 ¶¶ 4, 15; Pl.