Shepherd v. Garland
[…] In an imperfect system, this can be expected to happen. When it does, as it has here, the effects of the same should be addressed.

Alternatively, Defendant argues that Plaintiff must seek redress through the state courts of West Virginia and Ohio to have his ability to possess firearms reinstated. Plaintiff correctly observes, however, that he is not a citizen of West Virginia, so the West Virginia statute would not apply to him. See W.Va. Code § 61-7A-5 (providing relief for persons who "petition the circuit court of the county of his or her residence"). There is also no similar remedy under the Ohio code section cited by Defendant. As the undersigned reads Ohio Revised Code § 2923.14, this code section is designed to afford relief to persons disabled from possessing firearms under Ohio law.