Shepherd v. Garland
[…] Indeed, there is no evidence that Plaintiff was found incompetent to stand trial; not guilty of a crime by reason of insanity; or, unable to handle his own affairs due to a mental illness or insanity. Consequently, in order for the State of West Virginia to have placed Plaintiff in the State Mental Health Registry as a person prohibited from possessing a firearm, and for his name to have been given to the National Instant Background Check System, Plaintiff must have been "committed to a mental institution" as defined in W.Va. Code § 61-7A-2. A close examination of W.Va. Code § 61-7A-2 reveals that he was not committed to a mental institution within the meaning of this code section, however.

To be "[c]ommitted to a mental institution" within the meaning of W.Va. Code § 61-7A-2, a person must "have been involuntarily committed for treatment pursuant to the provisions of chapter twenty-seven of this code." W.Va. Code § 61-7A-2(2) (emphasis added). A review of the evidence of record shows that Plaintiff was never treated for mental illness. Rather, Plaintiff was held in custody for approximately three (3) to four (4) days while he was evaluated.