Shepherd v. Garland
[…] Therefore, the undersigned will look to the West Virginia Code for guidance as to whether Plaintiff was adjudicated as a mental defective or committed to a mental institution for purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(4).

Chapter 61, article 7 A of the West Virginia Code governs the State Mental Health Registry and Reporting of Persons Proscribed from Firearm Possession Due to Mental Condition to the National Instant Criminal Background Check System. W.Va. Code § 61-7A-2 defines the terms used in article 7A. Importantly, the terms defined in the aforementioned section are "the terms as [they] are deemed to mean in 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)." Id.

Under W.Va. Code § 61-7A-2, "[a] person adjudicated as a mental defective" is: