CIVIL ACTION NO. 18-3597
[…] https://www.atf.gov/firearms/docs/4473-part-1-firearms-transaction-record-over-counter-atf-form-53009/download (last visited July 10, 2019) (emphasis added).
While the Code of Federal Regulations and ATF form definitions are not controlling, both provide guidance and allow us to conclude that an "adjudication" and "commitment" under 922(g)(4) require affirmative commitment decisions by some authoritative body.
2. Section 302 and 303 of the Mental Health Procedures Act ("MHPA")
Applying the terms of Section 922(g)(4) as defined by the Code of Federal Regulations requires us to analyze Sections 302 and 303 of the MHPA to determine whether a Section 302 examination triggers Section 922(g)(4). Under Section 302 of the MHPA, an emergency examination may take place one of three ways: 1) "upon the certification of a physician stating the need for such examination"; 2) "upon a warrant issues by the county administrator authorizing such examination"; or 3) "without a warrant upon application by a physician or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct showing the need for such examination."