06-24-2019
[…] Shepherd's 2017 complaint. This appeal followed.
QUESTION PRESENTED
In this appeal, Mr. Shepherd presents a single question:
Did the circuit court err when it determined Mr. Shepherd's claim should not be equitably tolled, despite the confusion as to whether his injury was a medical injury or not a medical injury?
The term "medical injury" is defined in CJP § 3-2A-01(g) as follows: "'Medical injury' means injury arising or resulting from the rendering or failure to render health care." --------
Perceiving no error, we shall affirm the judgment of the circuit court.
PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
When Mr.