Case No. 4:23-cv-208-AW-MAF
[…] The federal laws Plaintiffs point to here, on the other hand, address principally security issues. See 50 U.S.C. § 4502(a)(1), (2) (noting purpose "to ensure the vitality of the domestic industrial base" so the United States is prepared for and can "respond to military conflicts, natural or man-caused disasters, or acts of terrorism within the United States"); 31 C.F.R. § 800.101(a) (explaining that 50 U.S.C. § 4565 "authorizes the Committee on Foreign Investment . . . to review any covered transaction, . . . , and to mitigate any risk to the national security of the United States that arises as a result of such transactions" and that the President can "suspend or prohibit" such transactions "when, in the President's judgment, there is credible evidence that . . . the foreign person engaging in a covered transaction might take action that threatens to impair the national security of the United States").