Case No. 4:23-cv-208-AW-MAF
[…] After a nonevidentiary hearing, and having carefully considered the evidence and the parties' arguments, I now deny the motion.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Challenged Law
The challenged law, codified at Florida Statutes § 692.201-.204, became effective July 1. It restricts land purchases by any "[f]oreign principal," which it defines to include anyone "who is domiciled in a foreign country of concern and is not a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States." Fla. Stat. § 692.201(4)(d). It specifies the countries "of concern" are China, Russia, Iran, North Korea, and others. Id. § 692.201(3).
Section 692.203 provides that, subject to certain exceptions, "[a] foreign principal may not directly or indirectly own . . . any interest . . . in real property on or within 10 miles of any military installation or critical infrastructure facility." Id. § 692.203(1). (The statute defines the terms "military installation" and "critical infrastructure facility," id. § 692.201(2), (5), and this order's references to those terms are to the statutory definitions.) Anyone purchasing real property within that protected zone must sign an affidavit attesting that he is not a foreign principal. Id. § 692.203(6).
One exception provides that "a foreign principal who is a natural person may purchase one residential real property that is up to 2 acres in size" if certain conditions are met. Id. § 692.203(4); see also id. § 692.204(2).
Section 692.203 includes a grandfather provision for foreign principals who owned covered property before the law took effect.