Case No. 4:23-cv-208-AW-MAF
[…] See id. (explaining CFIUS background). Then, in 2018, through the Foreign Investment Risk Review Modernization Act of 2018 (FIRRMA), Congress further revised section 721 to (among other things) authorize the President to suspend or prohibit certain real estate transactions. 50 U.S.C. § 4565(d)(4).
Under the federal regime, CFIUS makes an initial determination about whether certain real estate transactions threaten national security, and the President can then issue an order prohibiting those transactions. Id. §§ 4565(b); 4565(d)(4). The categories of transactions at issue include a foreign person's purchase of land "in close proximity to a United States military installation or another facility or property of the United States Government that is sensitive for reasons relating to national security," as well as land that "could reasonably provide the foreign person the ability to collect intelligence on activities being conducted at such an installation, facility, or property," or that "could otherwise expose national security activities at such an installation, facility, or property to the