Case No. 4:23-cv-208-AW-MAF
[…] VI, cl. 2, then quoting Gibbons v. Ogden, 22 U.S. (9 Wheat.) 1, 211, 6 L.Ed. 23 (1824)).
"Although preemption law cannot always be neatly categorized, [courts] generally recognize three classes of preemption." United States v. Alabama, 691 F.3d 1269, 1281 (11th Cir. 2012) (citing Fla. State Conf. of NAACP v. Browning, 522 F.3d 1153, 1167 (11th Cir. 2008)). One category is express preemption, which arises when a statute explicitly states that it preempts state law. Id. The FHA, addressed above, provides an example of express preemption. See 42 U.S.C. § 3615 ("[A]ny law of a State, a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid."). Plaintiffs' claim here, though, is not express preemption.