Case No. 4:23-cv-208-AW-MAF
[…] But through this argument, they demand far more than the Due Process Clause requires. See High Ol' Times, Inc. v. Busbee, 673 F.2d 1225, 1229 (11th Cir. 1982) (noting that "absolute precision in drafting laws is not demanded" (citations omitted)).
"Critical infrastructure facility means . . . , if it employs measures such as fences, barriers, or guard posts," chemical manufacturing facilities, refineries, electrical power plants, water treatment plants, natural gas terminals, telecommunications central switching offices, gas processing plans, seaports, spaceports, and airports. Fla. Stat. § 692.201(2). "Military installation[s]" are any "base, camp, post, station, yard, or center encompassing at least 10 contiguous acres that is under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense or its affiliates." Id. § 692.201(5).
Second, as the State Defendants point out, "domicile" is a legal term that many jurisdictions' statutes commonly use. Resp. at 28. And it has a settled meaning in Florida case law.