Case No. 4:23-cv-208-AW-MAF
[…] They instead stipulated they would comply with any injunction entered against the State Defendants. ECF No. 55. They did not otherwise respond to the preliminary injunction motion, and they did not appear at the hearing.
After a nonevidentiary hearing, and having carefully considered the evidence and the parties' arguments, I now deny the motion.
I. BACKGROUND
A. The Challenged Law
The challenged law, codified at Florida Statutes § 692.201-.204, became effective July 1. It restricts land purchases by any "[f]oreign principal," which it defines to include anyone "who is domiciled in a foreign country of concern and is not a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States." Fla. Stat. § 692.201(4)(d). It specifies the countries "of concern" are China, Russia, Iran, North Korea, and others. Id. § 692.201(3).