Civ. 2:20-cv-02704-JTF-atc Cr. 2:18-cr-00256-JTF-2
[…] Shelby County Sheriff's Office (“SCSO”) Detective Jarrett Parks, who was assigned to work the gun show event, saw Movant hand cash to Fox who reentered the gun show. Soon thereafter, Movant got into a car (“Vehicle”) with Fox as she carried a firearm purchased at the gun show. Id.; see also United States of America v. Shelton, et al., Case No. 2:18-cr-20056 (W.D. Tenn.) (ECF No. 180 at PageID 678-79 (transcript from May 29, 2019 hearing)). To Detective Parks, the Vehicle's windows seemed darker than Tennessee law permitted. Shelton, 817 Fed.Appx. at 218 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-9-107(a)(1), which prohibits Tennessee drivers from operating “any motor vehicle in which any window ... [h]as a visible light transmittance of less than thirty-five percent (35%)”). Parks told Memphis Police Department (“MPD”) Detective Mario Tate about the situation, and Tate located the Vehicle on a nearby highway. Id. Tate, who had over ten years of experience enforcing window-tint violations, agreed with Parks that the Vehicle's windows appeared illegally tinted.