Shelton v. State
[…] 2. Lucas County Sheriffs Deputy, Herbert "Bert" Muir submitted the Muir Report to Lucas County Sheriff Larry Lowe.
3. On June 23, 2017, Lucas County Attorney Paul Goldsmith (C.A. Goldsmith) admitted in open court the "Muir Report" was not known to the prosecution prior to the date of June 23, 2017.

Thus, we decline to take judicial notice of the three statements as true.

B. Iowa Code section 822.3 and Summary Disposition

We next address Shelton's contention that his PCR action should not be time-barred by Iowa Code section 822.3. This section requires a PCR application "be filed within three years from the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ of procedendo is issued." Iowa Code § 822.3. "However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period." Id.

To avoid the three-year time limit due to a new ground of fact, "the applicant must meet the 'obvious requirement' that he or she could not have raised the ground of fact within the limitations period." Moon, 911 N.W.2d at 143. It is applicant's burden to make that showing. Id.