Shelton v. Leblanc
[…] Mr. Shelton has not presented an affidavit from the complaining victim, Mr. Lacey, indicating that he did not want to testify against Mr. Shelton and drop charges. Mr. Shelton cannot establish that the prosecutors made any misrepresentations about the strength of their case in an effort to induce Mr. Shelton to plead guilty.

With respect to Mr. Shelton's argument that the trial court improperly violated his right to withdraw his guilty plea, this Court notes that the decision of the trial court on whether to allow a defendant to withdraw his guilty plea is ordinarily based on La.C.Cr.P. Art. 559, which states that a court may "permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence." However, when a defendant moves to withdraw his guilty plea after sentencing, as Mr. Shelton did here, Louisiana state law indicates that the defendant must "assert his claim that his guilty plea is constitutionally infirm through post-conviction procedures." State v.