Civil Action No. H-05-1263.
[…] Furthermore, because a valid § 1985 claim is a prerequisite to a § 1986 claim, Bryan, 213 F.3d at 276, Plaintiffs have not stated a claim upon which relief can be granted under § 1986.
D. Fair Housing Act (FHA)
Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated the FHA, 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a), by enacting an ordinance that displaces manufactured homes — whose owners were disproportionately racial minorities — to a manufactured home park "so that mobile/manufactured homes would be eventually eliminated in Fulshear." See Document No. 16 at 6. Section 3604(a) of the FHA makes it unlawful "[t]o refuse to sell or rent . . . or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a) (emphasis added). "[A] violation of the FHA may be established not only by proof of discriminatory intent, but also by a showing of a significant discriminatory effect." Simms v. First Gibraltar Bank, 83 F.3d 1546, 1555 (5th Cir. 1996).