No. S-18-927.
[…] The precise time of the collision is not apparent from our record, but the appellant's brief states the collision occurred just before Julia's first visit to Benjamin's office.
As discussed in the next section, under § 75-363(3)(d) and the federal regulation adopted therein, intrastate motor carriers are required to obtain and have in effect certain minimum levels of financial responsibility. Because those regulatory requirements are central to the dispute which gave rise to this declaratory judgment action, we set them out now and discuss them in more detail later in our analysis.
3. § 75-363
At the time of the collision, § 75-363 provided, in pertinent part:
(1) The parts, subparts, and sections of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations listed below, as modified in this section ... in existence and effective as of January 1, 2014, are adopted as Nebraska law.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the regulations shall be applicable to:
(a) All motor carriers, drivers, and vehicles to which the federal regulations apply; and
(b) All motor carriers transporting persons or property in intrastate commerce[.]