Shelley v. United States
[…] And further, as to the submission of the application, even Todd was less than absolute that there was a miscommunication between him and the FSA technician, as he acknowledged under oath that he may not have told the technician to include crookneck squash.

And as to the second equitable relief test, which the Shelleys claim was not addressed by the Director, the Shelleys are mistaken. See 7 U.S.C. § 7996(b)(2) (“The Secretary may provide relief to any participant that . . . failed to comply fully with the requirements of the covered program, but made a good faith effort to comply with the requirements”). The Director did address it. As he noted, the Shelleys were obligated to carefully read and review the application to confirm the accuracy of the information contained in it.