Shelley v. United States
[…] And regardless, the Director cannot be said to have erred in deciding an issue that was never raised with him nor presented to him with a properly developed record. See Mahon, 485 F.3d at 1256.

And as to the equitable relief factors themselves, the record does not show error by the Director in his handling of the claim.5F First, the record does not show that the Shelleys relied to their detriment upon a misstatement or bad advice by the USDA, such that the first test for equitable relief would be potentially available to them. 7 U.S.C. § 7996(b)(1) (“The Secretary may provide relief to any participant that . . . acting in good faith, relied on the action or advice of the Secretary (including any authorized representative of the Secretary) to the detriment of the participant.”); see also 7 C.F.R. § 718.303. Indeed, no evidence was provided regarding any detrimental reliance on agency action or advice. See Widtfeldt v. Johanns, 2006 WL 8448853, at *4 (D. Neb.