Shelby Twp. v. Social Services
[…] Shelby Township questions the constitutionality of the delegation of power by the Legislature to the DSS to determine when an "excessive concentration" of foster care facilities exists under § 16a(4). Shelby Township also claims that the Legislature unconstitutionally delegated authority in § 16(1) of the Adult Foster Care Facility Licensing Act, 1979 PA 218; MCL 400.716(1); MSA 16.610(66)(1), which provides as follows:

"Unless the city, village, or township approves a temporary license, a temporary license shall not be granted under this act if the issuance of the license would substantially contribute to an excessive concentration of community residential facilities within a city, village, or township of this state."

It is argued that insufficient standards have been set forth by the Legislature in the foregoing statutes as to the meaning of the term "excessive concentration".