DOCKET NO. A-0252-18T1
[…] It stated the following:
A taxpayer's method of accounting for Federal income tax purposes determines not only the method to be used to compute income but also determines when income is to be recognized for [GIT] purposes, unless otherwise provided for in the Act or under Regulations. Thus, in most instances, a taxpayer will recognize and report income for [GIT] purposes in the same period as he does for Federal income tax purposes.
[N.J. State Tax News, Winter 1998, at 11.]The Division reiterated this information in 2000, stating in another edition of its publication that N.J.S.A. 54A:8-3(c) provides that a taxpayer's accounting method under the Act "shall be the same as his accounting method for Federal income tax purposes," and "[a] taxpayer's method of accounting for Federal income tax purposes determines not only the method used to compute income but also determines when income is to be recognized and reported." N.J. State Tax News, Winter 2000, at 4 (emphasis added).