DOCKET NO. A-0252-18T1
[…] Id. at 98-100. The court stated that,
the crux of I.R.C. § 465 is whether, and how much, is the at risk amount. The consequent suspension of the deductibility of amounts in excess of the at risk amount is dependent on when and how much of the at risk amount is restored, thus, not an attempt to match the loss incurred with the income earned in the same taxable year, the aim of an overall accounting method.
[Id. at 99-100 (footnote omitted).]
For that reason, the court concluded "that I.R.C. § 465, is a substantive provision, and not merely a timing statute. Therefore, it is not incorporated into N.J.S.A. 54A:8-3(c)." Id. at 100.
The court found support for its decision in N.J.S.A. 54A:5-2, which permits the application of losses that "occur within one category of gross income . . . against other sources of gross income within the same category of gross income during the taxable year." Quoting from Estate of Guzzardi v. Director, Division of Taxation, 15 N.J. Tax 395, 400 (Tax 1995), aff'd o.b., 16 N.J. Tax 374 (App.