No. 010743-2007.
[…] Lewis therefore concerns a rule of federal taxation that is broader than the statutory grant of power in N.J.S.A. 54:49-16. Compare Lewis, supra, 284 U.S. at 283, 52 S.Ct at 146, 76 L.Ed, at 295 (" Although the statute of limitations may have barred the assessment and collection of any additional sum, it does not obliterate the right of the United States to retain payments already received when they do not exceed the amount which might have been properly assessed and demanded.") (emphasis added), with N.J.S.A. 54:49-16 ("[T]he director may, within the time in which a deficiency assessment of that tax may be made, credit the erroneous overpayment of tax to the account of the taxpayer to offset the amount of a deficiency assessment . . .") (emphasis added).