No. 010743-2007.
[…] b. No assessment of additional tax shall be made after the expiration of more than four years from the date of the filing of a return; provided, that in the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade tax, or failure to file a return, the tax may be assessed at any time. If a shorter time for the assessment of additional tax is fixed by the law imposing the tax, the shorter time shall govern.
[Ibid., (emphasis added).]
However, if the taxpayer undergoes a federal audit that results in an adjustment, the time limitation imposed by N.J.S.A. 54:49-6 is extended by N.J.S.A. 54:10A-13, which provides:
If the amount of the taxable income for any year of any taxpayer as returned to the United States Treasury Department is changed or corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue . . . such taxpayer shall report such change or corrected taxable income . . . within 90 days after the final determination of such change or correction . . . and shall concede the accuracy of such determination or state wherein it is erroneous.