No. 010743-2007.
[…] GMAC recanting of this element omits the following statutory language: "it appears from the audit of any taxpayer that a State. . . ."
The court finds that GMAC has failed to satisfy all the elements of N.J.S.A. 54:49-16(b) and therefore may not claim an offset.
Under N.J.S.A. 54:49-16(b), the Director may only offset a deficiency assessment with an erroneous overpayment "within the time in which a deficiency assessment of that tax may be made." Ibid., (emphasis added).