No. 010743-2007.
[…] The Director issued a Notice of Assessment to GMAC dated January 26, 2006, in the amount of $1,452,479.04. GMAC timely protested and requested a hearing. The Director issued a Final Determination, dated July 20, 2007, disallowing GMAC withholding of $992,280 in CBT. GMAC timely appealed the Final Determination to this court and the pending motions ensued. The court need only address the Director's motion to dismiss.
N.J.S.A. 54:49-16(b)Offsets are provided for in N.J.S.A. 54:49-16(b), which provides in pertinent part:
Where no questions of fact or law are involved and it appears from the audit of any taxpayer that a State tax has been erroneously or illegally collected from such taxpayer, or has been paid by such taxpayer under a mistake of fact or law, the director may, within the time in which a deficiency assessment of that tax may be made, credit the erroneous overpayment of tax to the account of the taxpayer to offset the amount of a deficiency assessment; provided, however, that a credit shall only be applied to offset a liability for a period covered by the assessment period and shall only be granted with respect to a deficiency assessment made by the director under the same State tax as the erroneous overpayment.
[Ibid., (emphasis added).]
GMAC argued that it has satisfied all the elements of N.J.S.A. 54:49-16(b), which accordingly to GMAC are: (1) the "tax has been erroneously or illegally collected from such taxpayer, or has been paid by such taxpayer under a mistake of fact or law;" (2) the offset is claimed "within the time in which a deficiency assessment of that tax may be made;" (3) the Director "credit the erroneous overpayment of tax to the account of the taxpayer to offset the amount of a deficiency assessment;" (4) the "credit shall only be applied to offset a liability for a period covered by the assessment period;" and (5) the offset "shall only be granted with