No. 010743-2007.
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:10A-13 (emphasis added). Such an interpretation would render one clause of the statute superfluous. To give effect to the entire statute, the periods of limitation, along with the restriction, must be applied to offset claims.
GMAC's argument ignores the fact that under N.J.S.A. 54:49-16 the Director may only credit the taxpayer with an offset "within the time in which a deficiency assessment of that tax may be made." Here the Director's authority to make a deficiency assessment is pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:10A-13, which only applies to increases or decreases in taxable income attributable to changes or corrections made by the Commissioner.