Shebish v. Murzyn
[…] Appellant's Brief at 22. Thus, Melissa reasons that Frank acted in his own capacity in creating the joint accounts with rights of survivorship, making I.C. § 30-5-9-2(b) applicable to defeat the presumption of invalidity that generally applies to transactions that benefit fiduciaries. According to Melissa, this voluntary act by Frank effectively gave her joint control over all funds deposited in the accounts - regardless of proportional ownership of the funds -and without the need to individually consider each subsequent transaction involving the accounts.

Ind. Code § 32-17-11-17(a) provides: "Unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent, during the lifetime of all parties, a joint account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each party to the sums on deposit."

[¶36] The fault with Melissa's argument lies in its premise that Frank - himself -signed the joint account agreements. The signatures on those agreements, however, plainly reveal that Melissa signed her own name and Frank's name along with the "POA" notation and her initials.