Shebish v. Murzyn
[…] Estate of Rickert, 934 N.E.2d at 730. That is, if Melissa used her fiduciary position to transfer an interest in Frank's assets to herself, the transfer is presumed invalid and the burden shifts to her to establish, by clear and convincing evidence, that the transaction was voluntary and fair. See id. ("If undue influence is presumed, the burden 'then shifts to the dominant party to demonstrate, by clear and unequivocal proof, that the transaction was voluntary and fair.'") (quoting Henry's Indiana Probate Law and Practice § 30.18 at 155 (2009)).

[¶34] To avoid this onerous burden shifting, Melissa relies upon I.C. § 30-5-9-2(b), which provides:

A gift, bequest, transfer, or transaction is not presumed to be valid or invalid if the gift, bequest, transfer, or transaction:
(1) is:
(A) made by the principal taking action; and
(B) not made by an attorney in fact acting for the principal under a power of attorney; and
(2) benefits the principal's attorney in fact.