JAHWIL TAMAD SHEARD v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). To make that determination, we are not required to "undertake a review of the record that would amount to a retrial of the case." State v. Pagotto, 361 Md. 528, 533 (2000). Nor are we required "to determine the credibility of witnesses or the weight of the evidence." Handy v. State, 175 Md. App. 538, 562 (2007) (citation omitted).
Sheard was found guilty of Crim. Law § 4-101(c)(1), which prohibits the wearing or carrying of a concealed dangerous weapon. A "weapon" is defined under Section 4-101(a)(5)(i) as a "dirk knife, bowie knife, switchblade knife, star knife, sandclub, metal knuckles, razor, and nunchaku." Crim. Law § 4-101(a)(5)(ii)(2) exempts a "penknife without a switchblade" from the definition of a weapon.
The legislature has not defined "penknives" or "switchblade knives."