Sheard v. State
[…] Ms. Barringer asserts that the Attorney General was never served with the claim itself. Claimant does not oppose defendant's application.

Since defendant's application would, if granted, dispose of this action, I will address it first.

Court of Claims Act § 11(a)(I) provides in pertinent part that:

"[A] copy [of the claim] shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court."

Compliance with these service requirements is a jurisdictional prerequisite for bringing suit in this Court (see Fulton v State of New York, 35 AD3d 977 [3d Dept 2006], lv denied 8 NY3d 809 [2007]; Govan v State of New York, 301 AD2d 757 [3d Dept 2003], lv denied 99 NY2d 510 [2003]).