No. 19 C 3899
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
ANALYSIS
I. IGVA Claim (Count V)
The IGVA states, in pertinent part:
Any person who has been subjected to gender-related violence . . . may bring a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or other appropriate relief against a person or persons perpetrating that gender-related violence. For purposes of this section, "perpetrating" means either personally committing the gender-related violence or personally encouraging or assisting the act or acts of gender-related violence.740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 82/10. Section 5 of the IGVA defines "gender-related violence" to include: "[o]ne or more acts of violence or physical aggression satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois that are committed, at least in part, on the basis of a person's sex" and "[a] physical intrusion or physical invasion of a sexual nature under coercive conditions satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois." 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 82/5.