requiring a "connection" between assaultive conduct and corporate defendant to prove it assisted in assault
[…] Section 10 of the Act provides for a civil cause of action for victims of gender-related violence:
“Any person who has been subjected to gender-related violence as defined in Section 5 may bring a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or other appropriate relief against a person or persons perpetrating that gender-related violence. For purposes of this Section, ‘perpetrating’ means either personally committing the gender-related violence or personally encouraging or assisting the act or acts of gender-related violence.” 740 ILCS 82/10 (West 2008). Section 5 of the Act defines “gender-related violence” to include: “[o]ne or more acts of violence or physical aggression satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois that are committed, at least in part, on the basis of a person's sex” and “[a] physical intrusion or physical invasion of a sexual nature under coercive conditions satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois.” 740 ILCS 82/5 (West 2008). There is no question that Eric M.'s alleged conduct would be considered an act of gender-related violence.